Look At Me And Tell Me I'm Beautiful

Sebastian Moya's Art & Comics Blog

Welcome to the Rest of your Life #16 - Pioneer
garurulous

A weekly comic inspired by prompts from Illustration Friday:
http://www.illustrationfriday.com/

This was almost finished by Thursday, but I got whisked away for New Year's celebrations. Oops. Anyway, Doreen was a yuppie "Pioneer" in her hood apparently... More on that next week, maybe?

My other sites:
http://sebamoya1.deviantart.com/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/96205611@N00/


The Rounds Ones, Book 4
garurulous
I just realized I can post from my DeviantArt to LiveJournal, so I thought I would pimp this little (still unbound) book I finished recently and mix up the kinda stuff I post here.


It's based on a format I developed in my senior year of college, for my show as an art major, using book pages as a substrate for a book of characters.  I like using the book pages for purely aesthetic reasons as well as the sorta recycling aspect to it (at least since I had already ruined this silly sounding book anyway).
I have a lot of work from my art major show in my DeviantArt account, so feel free to poke around a bit :D
Tags:

Welcome to the Rest of Your Life #14 - Hatch (better resolution)
garurulous

14th in a weekly series inspired by Illustration Friday prompts:
http://www.illustrationfriday.com/

Marie seems to have a habit of surprising people (also, plotting their downfalls), so here is a new, likely unwilling, character with which she can "Hatch" plots (also, eggs).
I'm starting to use a different program so now my file resolution/size is getting worse... I'm gonna try and see what I can do about that maybe... Fingers crossed!

edit: here is a nicer resolution version!

My other websites:
http://sebamoya1.deviantart.com/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/96205611@N00/


Welcome to the Rest of your Life #15 - Undone
garurulous

Weekly comic inspired by Illustration Friday prompts:
http://www.illustrationfriday.com/

This is basically the first idea I had when I heard "Undone", but I only started today, so a bit rushed... Um, generally alright I guess.
On the plus side, the resolution is better again!

My other websites:
http://sebamoya1.deviantart.com/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/96205611@N00/


Welcome to the Rest of your Life #13 - Crunchy
garurulous

The 13th weekly comic inspired by Illustration Friday prompts:
http://www.illustrationfriday.com/

Not much to say about "Crunchy"... kinda late... and dialogue heavy. But some of them have to be I guess (dialogue heavy, not late)...

My other websites:
http://sebamoya1.deviantart.com/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/96205611@N00/


Welcome to the Rest of your Life #12 - Entangled
garurulous

The 12th weekly comic inspired by Illustration Friday prompts:
http://www.illustrationfriday.com/

The idea here was to show the different people involved in recent events in separate "Entangled" strips of panels, but they're kinda more overlapping than entangled... I was getting a bit frustrated with this one, and maybe it shows :P I do like the fighting though! I may have discovered my calling...

My other websites:
http://sebamoya1.deviantart.com/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/96205611@N00/


Some People Already Know They're Beautiful: Stephen Shore
garurulous
So I haven't done one of these in a while (maybe I'm not cut out for regular blogging :P ), in part cuz after my first two art watches, which I'd planned before setting my blog up, I was not sure who or what else to talk about next... But! today it hit me:
Stephen Shore is an American photographer, who I wrote about for my Contemporary Art final paper earlier this year (a paper I was quite pleased with, actually) in relation to two previous photographers of the American land/road-scape. While I love his pictures even on a purely aesthetic level (the saturated colors, the desolate beauty found in unlikely places, the documentation of fading, run-down facets of Americana), I'm also really taken by the diaristic aspect of his work. His pictures are taken on road trips and don't just reflect the sights from the road, but also the meals he eats, places he stays and sometimes the people he meets. It's an interesting adoption of vernacular tourist photography techniques (his introduction of color, in the 70's, to art photography was pioneering), though he inverts that relation by choosing to document the mundane. To conclude, I'll quote this snippet from my aforementioned paper:

"Shore's depictions of empty streets and dingy scenes exposed the loneliness characteristic of the modern American road-scape."

Here's a website with some of his work including, strangely, fashion photography?
http://www.billcharles.com/catalog/stephen_shore/3/
I did not know...

Welcome to the Rest of your Life # 11 - Music
garurulous

The 11th in a series inspired by Illustration Friday prompts:
http://www.illustrationfriday.com/

I wanted to try my hand at a fight scene here, but never fear! "Music" comes in halfway through to soothe the savage beast.
Thanksgiving kinda got in the way of a timely update... Sorry to anyone who was disappointed :P

My other websites:
http://sebamoya1.deviantart.com/
http://www.flickr.com/photos/96205611@N00/


Welcome to the Rest of your Life #10 - Unbalanced
garurulous

The 10th (woo-hoo, double digits!) weekly comic inspired by Illustration Friday prompts::
http://www.illustrationfriday.com/
So I interpreted "Unbalanced" as "Crazy", so Marie the Model is back... with a vengeance!

Also a bit late, but we're hopefully back on schedule now!

My other websites:
http://garurulous.livejournal.com/
http://sebamoya1.deviantart.com/


Welcome to the Rest of your Life #9 - Blur
garurulous

The quite late 9th installment in my weekly comic inspired by prompts from Illustration Friday:
http://www.illustrationfriday.com/

Now, the comic was done last friday, but I wasn't able to scan it for a while. At any rate, "blur" followed off pretty nicely from "Fast" I thought, so yes here we go.

My other websites:
http://garurulous.livejournal.com/
http://sebamoya1.deviantart.com/


?

Log in